Home   |   Categories   |   Past Winners   |   Registration   |   CDN Registration   |   NHC Invitees   |   Contact Us


Home > 2010 U.S. Open Beer Championship Winners

2010 U.S. Open Beer Championship Winners



  

Atlanta, GA -- Winners in the 2010 United States Open Beer Championships – the only brewery competition to include professional breweries and award-winning home brewers – were announced this week. More than 700 beers in 50 different categories were submitted.
 
Maui Brewing of Hawaii was named Grand National Champion by winning two gold, five silver, and two bronze medals.  Sprecher Brewing of Wisconsin finished second while Deschutes Brewing, last year’s winner from Bend, Oregon took third.  
   
In all, 70 individual breweries won at least one medal and 20 won two or more. 

Home brewers Jimmy Vervaecke, Jake Ocque and Tom Ocque, who previously medaled at the National Home Brewers competition, each earned a bronze. The U.S. Open is the only competition that allows award-winning home brewers to compete against professional breweries.


“This competition is significant because it accepts entries from breweries around the world and allows national winning homebrews to compete,” said Dow Scoggins, director of the U.S. Open Beer Championships.  “More than 700 beers were submitted, and although all the top 10 winning breweries were based in the U.S. this year, at least 20 international breweries representing Canada, Belgium, Germany, England and Brazil also medaled.” 

Competing beers were judged in more than 50 different beer style categories. Along with the medals awarded, a Grand National Champion is awarded based on a point system for beers (five minimum) entered in the competition.
 
The top 10 breweries based on the number of beers placing first (3 points), second (2 points) or third (1 point) are:
 
1. Maui Brewing, Hawaii    
2. Sprecher Brewing, Wisconsin        
3. Deschutes Brewing, Oregon                      
4. Boston Beer Company, Massachuetts       
5. Sweetwater Brewing, Georgia                   
5. South Street Brewery, Virginia     
7. August Schell. Minnesota     
7. Montana Brewing, Montana         
8. Silverton Brewing, Colorado         
8. Captial Brewery, Wisconsin  

10. Redbrick Brewery, Georgia         

The judges also named a “Judges Award” for the top five “most creative names” and “most creative flavors.” Among the judges favorites:

Lucifer Angel by Maui Brewing
Dragon’s Breath by Bayern Brewing
Swamp Ape IPA by Florida Beer Company
Buffalo Sweat by Tallgrass Brewing
Black Betty Imperial Stout – Nebraska Brewing
 

2010 United States Open Medal Winners 

Golden or Blonde ale

GOLD -  Red Brick Blonde – Red Brick Brewing

SILVER -  Healdsburg Fitch Cask – Healdsburg Brewing

BRONZE -  Sweetwater 420 – Sweetwater Brewing

 

English Summer Ale

GOLD – Sand Bagger Gold – Montana Brewing

SILVER -  Twilight Ale – Deschutes Brewing

BRONZE - Fuller's Summer Ale - Fuller Smith & Turner  

 

English Pale Ale

GOLD -  Kentucky Ale - Lexington Brewery

SILVER -  Full Sail Pale Ale – Full Sail Brewing

BRONZE -  Florida Hurricane Reef Pale Ale – Florida Beer Company

 

English IPA

GOLD -  Hopsecutioner – Terrapin Beer Company

SILVER -  Sam Adams Latitude 48 – Boston Beer Company

BRONZE -  Sisters of the Moon – Mother Earth Brewing

 

Imperial IPA

GOLD -  Double Overhead IPA – Maui Brewing

SILVER -  Gubna – Oskar Blues Brewing 

BRONZE -  Swamp Ape IPA – Florida Beer Company

 

Bitter

GOLD -  Alaskan Summer Ale – Alaskan Brewing

SILVER -  #’s Ale – Redbrick Brewing

BRONZE -  Wells Bombardier Bitter- Wells & Young's Ltd  

 

ESB

GOLD -  Anderson Valley ESB - Anderson Valley Brewing

SILVER -  Old Thumper – Shipyard Brewing

BRONZE -  Ice Pick Ale – Silverton Brewing
BRONZE – Pub Ale - Jimmy Vervaecke(Homebrewer)

 

English Mild Ale

GOLD -  Original Ale – Box Car Brewing

SILVER -  Bear Ass Brown – Silverton Brewing

BRONZE -  Brakspear Oxford Gold - W.H. Brakspear & Sons

 

English Brown Ale

GOLD -  Brunette Nut Brown – Nebraska Brewing

SILVER – Tall Grass Ale - Tall Grass Brewing

BRONZE -  Mutter 5 – Jake Ocque and Tom Ocque (Homebrewers)

 

Porter

GOLD -  Black Butte Porter – Deschutes Brewing

SILVER -   Imperial Porter – Shipyard Brewing

BRONZE -  Healdsburg Lyton Cask – Healdsburg Brewing

 

Stout

GOLD -  Anastasia's Chocolate Stout – South Street Brewery

SILVER -  August Schell Stout -  August Schell Brewing

BRONZE -  Max Darkest – Dirk Denneman Brewing

  

Oatmeal Stout

GOLD -  Anderson Valley Oatmeal Stout – Anderson Valley Brewing

SILVER -  Shipwreck Stout – Maui Brewing

BRONZE -  Samuel Smith’s Oatmeal Stout – Samuel Smiths Brewery

 

Imperial Stout

GOLD -  Hunahpu – Cigar City Brewing

SILVER -  Ten Fidy – Oskar Blues Brewing

BRONZE -  Imperial Russian Stout – Stone Brewing

 

Barley Wine

GOLD -  Mirror Mirror – Deschutes Brewing

SILVER -  Jubel 2010 – Deschutes Brewing

BRONZE -  Lucifer Angel – Maui Brewing

 

Scottish Ale

GOLD -  Old Chub – Oskar Blues Brewing

SILVER -  Satan’s Pony – South Street Brewery

BRONZE -  Neustadt Scottish Ale – Neustadt Brewing

 

Strong Scottish Ale

GOLD -  Scottish Ale - Traquair House Brewing

SILVER -  Piper's Scotch Ale – Sprecher Brewing

BRONZE -  Wee Heavy – Belhaven Brewery

  

Irish Red Ale

GOLD -  Red Mountain Ale – Silverton Brewing

SILVER -  Cameron’s Auburn Ale – Cameron’s Brewing             

BRONZE -  Samuel Adams Red Ale – Boston Beer Company

 

American Amber / Red

GOLD -  Drop Kick – Dunedin Brewing

SILVER -  Full Sail Amber – Full Sail Brewing

BRONZE -  Sunset Amber – Grand Canyon Brewing

 

American Pale Ale

GOLD -  Sharptail Pale Ale – Montana Brewing

SILVER -  Mauna Kea Pale Ale – Mehana Brewing

BRONZE -  Cascade Pale Ale – Stevens Point Brewing

 

American IPA

GOLD -  High Seas IPA – Michigan Brewing

SILVER -  Iversion IPA – Deschutes Brewing

BRONZE -  Sierra Nevada Harvest – Sierra Nevada Brewing

  

American Brown Ale

GOLD -  Hapa Brown – Hawaii Nui Brewing

SILVER -  Burly Brown – Stevens Point Brewing

BRONZE -  Red Brick Brown – Red Brick Brewing Company

 

German Alt

GOLD -  Munster Alt - Brauerei Pinkus Mueller

SILVER -  Frankenheim Alt- Privatbrauerei Frankenheim

BRONZE -  Schwelmer Alt- Privatbrauerei Schwelm

   

German Kolsch

GOLD -  Endless River – Mother Earth Brewing

SILVER -  Kentucky Light  - Lexington Brewing

BRONZE -  Viru – Baltic Brewing

 

German Wheat

GOLD -  Dunkle Weiss – Sprecher Brewing

SILVER -  Dragon Breath – Bayern Brewing

BRONZE -  Erdinger Weissbier-  Erdinger Weissbrδu

 

German Hefeweizen

GOLD – Ayinger Brδu Weisse - Brauerei Aying

SILVER -  Summer Ale – Redbrick Brewing

BRONZE -  EOS – Nebraska Brewing

 

French / Belgian Ale

GOLD -  Devil May Care – South Street Brewery

SILVER -  Orval Trappist Ale-  Brasserie d'Orval

BRONZE -  Troubadour Blond Ale- Brouwerij De Musketiers

 

Belgian Abbey Ale

GOLD -  Dank Tank – Sweetwater Brewing

SILVER -  New World Triple – Boston Beer Company

BRONZE -  Oude Zuiper – Papago Brewing

 

Belgian Lambic

GOLD -  American Krek – Boston Beer Company

SILVER -  Gueuze Cuvιe Renι - Lindemans

BRONZE -  Stony Brook Red – Boston Beer Company

 

Belgian Witbier

GOLD -  Belgium White – Stevens Point Brewing

SILVER -  Celis White – Michigan Brewing

BRONZE -  Keywest Southernmost Wheat – Florida Beer Company

BRONZE -  Dry Wit – Pike Place Brewing
 
American Light

GOLD -  Game Day Light - City Brewing Company

SILVER -  Grain Belt Light – August Schell Brewing

BRONZE -  Schell Light – August Schell Brewing

 

 

American Lager / Pilsener

GOLD – Cameron’s Lager – Cameron’s Brewing Company

SILVER -  Grain Belt Premium – August Schell Brewing

BRONZE -  Belikin – Belize Brewing

 

American Premium Lager

GOLD -  Supper Club – Captial Brewery

SILVER -  Session Permium – Full Sail Brewing

BRONZE -  Yuengling Premium Beer- Yuengling Brewery

 

Bohemian Pilsener

GOLD -  Noble Pils – Boston Beer Company

SILVER -  Pau Hana Pils – Maui Brewing

BRONZE -  American Pils – Grand Canyon Brewing

 

Geman Lager / Pilsener

GOLD – Summer Pils - South Street Brewery

SILVER -  Dutch Republic 1581 - World Brews

BRONZE -  Capital Pilsner – Captial Brewery

 

Munchner Helles

GOLD -  Gold Mine – Silverton Brewing

SILVER -  Bikini Blonde – Maui Brewing

BRONZE - Tallgrass Kold – Tallgrass Brewing

  

Munchner Dunkel / Dark

GOLD -  Dark Cloud – Mother Earth

SILVER -  Sprecher Winter Brew – Sprecher Brewing
BRONZE - Sessions Black – Full Sail Ales   

 

Marzen / Oktoberfest

GOLD -  Snake River Lager – Snake River Brewing

SILVER -  Heavy Seas Marzen – Clipper City Brewing

BRONZE -  Capital Fest – Captial Brewery

 

Schwarzbier

GOLD -  Black Bavarian – Sprecher Brewing

SILVER -  Black Lager – Boston Beer Company

BRONZE -  Xingu Black Beer- Cervejaria Sul Brasileira

 

Bock
GOLD -  Capital Mai Bock – Captial Brewery
SILVER -  Sprecher Mai Bock – Sprecher Brewing
BRONZE -  Dump Truck – Bayern Brewing
 
Dopple / Strong Bock
GOLD -  Thomas Creek Dopple Bock – Thomas Creek Brewing
SILVER -  Seasonal Dopple Bock – Sprecher Brewing
BRONZE -  Eisphyre – Captial Brewery
 

American Cream Ale
GOLD -  Deer Brand  - August Schell Brewing
SILVER -  Camerson Cream Ale – Cameron’s Brewing
BRONZE -  Summer Solstice Cerveza Crema – Anderson Valley Brewing Company
 
American Wheat
GOLD -   Sch’Wheat – Sweetwater Brewing
SILVER -  UFO White – Harpoon Brewing
BRONZE -  Summer Ale – Boston Beer Company
 
American Specialty Wheat
GOLD – Whitetail Wheat – Montana Brewing

SILVER - Easy Street Wheat - Odell Brewing 

BRONZE - Haystack Wheat - Left Hand Brewing

Fruit / Vegetable beer

GOLD -  Samuel Smith’s Organic Raspberry – Samuel Smith Brewing

SILVER -  Sweetwater Blue – Sweetwater Brewing

BRONZE -  St-Ambroise Apricot Wheat Ale- McAuslan Brewing 

 

Herb and Spice beer

GOLD -  Stone Saison Du Buff – Stone Brewing

SILVER -  Maui Coconut Porter – Maui Brewing

BRONZE -  Stillwater Rye – Montana Brewing

 

Chocolate / Cocoa Beer

GOLD -  Fort Collins Chocolate Stout – Fort Collins Brewing

SILVER -  Generation Porter – Sprecher Brewing

BRONZE -  Young's Double Chocolate Stout - Wells & Young

 

Wood / Barrel aged beer

GOLD -  Black Pearl – Maui Brewing

SILVER -   Kentucky Burbon Barrel Ale – Lexington Brewing

BRONZE -  Extra Stout Porter- Mickey Finn's Brewery

 

Wood / Barrel aged strong beer

GOLD -  Black Betty Imperial Stout – Nebraska Brewing

SILVER -   Beeper – Sweetwater Brewing

BRONZE -  Heaven & Hell – Maui Brewing

   

Smoked / Rauch beer

GOLD -  Z Lager – Fort Collins Brewing

SILVER -  SmokeStack Lager – Maui Brewing

BRONZE - Fireside Ale - Weyerbacher Brewing

  
Specialty / Anything Goes 
GOLD - Stone Sublimely Self-Righteous – Stone Brewing  
SILVER -  Aged Porter – Neustadt Brewing
BRONZE -  Mbege Ale – Sprecher Brewing
   
Out of Bounds Pale Ale
GOLD -  Terrapin Rye Pale Ale – Terrapin Beer Company
SILVER -  Harpoon Belgian Pale Ale – Harpoon Brewing
BRONZE -  Hazed & Infused - Boulder Beer Company
 

Best of Show Organic
GOLD -  Samuel Smith’s Organic Raspberry – Samuel Smith Brewing
SILVER -  Green Lakes Organic Ale – Deschutes Brewing
BRONZE -  OB 1 –  Snake River Brewing   

 



 
 
 

(*) The Carolina BrewMasters hold an annual homebrew competition called the US Open. This homebrew competitionis is open to all North American homebrewers and is a fully sanctioned BJCP event. This competition was started in 1991.
 




Books to Help You Start Your Own Brewery
 
 
A Brewers Guide to Opening a Nano Brewery
 
Starting Your Own Brewery
 
Brewing Up a Business






©2008-2014 United States Open Beer Championship. All Rights Reserved.

Management Login

Powered By FlexCMS
Powered By FlexCMS


Web Development & Hosting Services by Webbed Otter