Home   |   Categories   |   Registration   |   Shipping   |   Bottle/Can/Growler Labels   |   Contact Us

Home > 2009 U.S. Open Beer Championship Winners

2009 U.S. Open Beer Championship Winners


ATLANTA, Ga. – Last year, more than 500 beers were submitted for judging. Ten breweries were recognized among the top 10 based on the number of medals earned. Deschutes Brewing of Bend, Oregon was named Grand National Champion while Sprecher Brewing of Glendale, Wisconsin and the Boston Beer finished second and third respectively. Sixty-two individual breweries won at least one medal, and 14 won two medals or more.  Phil Ferrall of Cumming, Ga. was the only homebrewer to win a gold medal. His homebrew, The Next to Last King of Scotland Ale, won the Strong Scotch Ale category.

 2009 United States Open Championship’s Top Ten Breweries

  1. Deschutes Brewing – Bend, Oregon
  2. Sprecher Brewing – Glendale, Wisconsin
  3. Boston Beer Company – Boston, Massachuetts
  4. August Schell Brewing – New Ulm, Minnesota
  5. Maui Brewing – Maui, Hawaii 
  6. Anderson Valley Brewing – Boonville, California 
  7. Terrapin Beer Company – Athens, Georgia
  8. Tallgrass Brewing – Manhattan, Kansas
  9. Atlanta Brewing – Atlanta, Georgia
  10. Sweetwater Brewing – Atlanta, Georgia


2009 United States Open Medal Winners 

Golden or Blonde ale

GOLD - Sweetwater 420, Sweetwater Brewing
SILVER - Red Brick Blonde, Atlanta Brewing
BRONZE - Terrapin Golden, Terrapin Beer Company

English Summer Ale
GOLD - Twilight Ale, Deschutes Brewing
SILVER - Sprecher Light, Sprecher Brewing
 Fuller's Summer Ale, Fuller Smith & Turner

English Pale Ale
GOLD - Blind Salmander, Rahrs Brewing
SILVER - Monty Python's Holy Grail ALe,
Black-sheep Brewery
BRONZE - Samuel Smith’s Old Brewery Pale Ale
English IPA
GOLD - Full Sail IPA, Full Sail Brewing
SILVER - Rocky Mountain IPA, Fort Collins Brewing
BRONZE - Healdsburg’s India Pale Ale, Healdsburg's Beer Company

Imperial IPA
GOLD - Anderson Valley 20th Anniversary Imperial IPA, Anderson Valley Brewing
SILVER - Shipyard XXXX IPA, Shipyard Brewing 
Stone Ruination IPA, Stone Brewing 
GOLD - Get Fuggled Bitter, Downing International Brewing
Young's Bitter, Well & Young
Bluebird Bitter, Coniston Brewing

GOLD - Ice Pick Ale, Silverton Brewery
SILVER - Oasis, Tallgrass Brewing
BRONZE - Red Hook ESB,
Redhook Ale Brewery
English Mild Ale
GOLD - Bear Ass Brown, Silverton Brewery
SILVER - 10W30, Neustadt Springs Brewery
Black Cat, Moorhouse Brewery
English Brown Ale
GOLD - Tallgrass Ale, Tallgrass Brewing
SILVER - Georgia Brown, Sweetwater Brewing
BRONZE - OB-1 Organic Ale, Snake River Brewing
GOLD - Black Butte Porter, Deschutes Brewing
SILVER - Big Dog Porter, Neustadt Springs Brewery
BRONZE - Sierra Nevada Porter, Sierra Nevada Brewing
GOLD - Out of Bounds Stout, Avery Brewing
SILVER - August Schell Stout, August Schell Brewing
BRONZE - Milk of Amnesia, Maui Brewing
Oatmeal Stout
GOLD - Anderson Valley Barney Flats Oatmeal Stout, Anderson Valley Brewing
SILVER - Shipwrecked Stout, Maui Brewing
BRONZE - St. Ambroise Oatmeal Stout,
McAuslan Brewing

Imperial Stout
GOLD - The Abyss , Deschutes Brewing
SILVER - Nebraska Imperial Stout, Nebraska Brewing
BRONZE - Sam Adams Imperial Stout, Boston Beer Company
Barley Wine
GOLD - Cloud 9, 5 Seasons Brewing

SILVER - Fathead 140, Nebraska Brewing
BRONZE - Mirror, Mirror, Deschutes Brewing
BRONZE - Dark Tank, Sweetwater Brewing

Scottish Ale
GOLD - Old Chub, Oskar Blues Brewing
SILVER - Scottish Pale Ale, Neustadt Springs Brewery
BRONZE - Satan’s Pony, South Street Brewing

Strong Scottish Ale
GOLD - The Next to Last King of Scotland, Phil Farrell
SILVER - Pipers Scotch Ale, Sprecher Brewing
BRONZE - Terrapin 90 Shelling Scotch Ale, Terrapin Beer Company
Irish Red Ale
GOLD - Cameron’s Auburn Ale, Cameron's Brewing
SILVER - Alaska Amber, Alaskan Brewing
BRONZE - River Falls Red Ale, Thomas Creek Brewing
American Amber / Red
GOLD - Hooligans IRA, Montana Brewing
SILVER - Anderson Valley Boont Amber Ale, Anderson Valley Brewing
BRONZE - Green Lakes Organic Ale, Deschutes Brewing

American Pale Ale
GOLD - American Pale Ale, Deschutes Brewing
SILVER - Dale’s Pale Ale, Oskar Blues Brewing
BRONZE - Fire Rock, Kona Brewing

American IPA
GOLD - Red Chair IPA, Deschutes Brewing
SILVER - Hop Ottin India Pale Ale, Anderson Valley Brewing
BRONZE - India Pale Ale Square,  Sprecher Brewing
BRONZE - Big Swell IPA, Maui Brewing

American Brown Ale
GOLD - India Brown Ale – Terrapin Beer Company
SILVER - Bitch Creek ESB, Grand Teton Brewing 
BRONZE - 10W30, Neustadt Spring Brewing - Canada 
German Alt
Copper Ale, Otter Creek Brewing
SILVER - Diebels Alt, Brauerei Diebels
BRONZE - Frankenheim Alt, Privatbrauerei Frankenheim
German Kolsch
GOLD - Zommerfest, August Schell Brewing
SILVER - Kentucky Light, Lexington Brewing
Reissdorf Kölsch, Brauerei Heinrich Reissdorf

German Wheat
Weihenstephaner Hefeweissbier Dunkel, Brauerei Weihenstephan 
SILVER - Weihenstephaner Kristallweissbier, Brauerei Weihenstephan 
BRONZE - Maisel's Weisse Kristall, Brauerei Gebrüder Maisel

German Hefeweizen
GOLD - Schell Hefeweizen, August Schell Bewing
SILVER - Red Brick Summer, Atlanta Brewing
BRONZE - Sunray Wheat, Terrapin Beer Company

French / Belgian Saison
GOLD - Red Sky at Night, Clipper City Brewing
SILVER - Two Moon Saison, Montana Brewing
BRONZE - Crouching Tiger, 5 Seasons Brewing
French / Belgian Ale
GOLD - Redbrick Winters Ale, Atlanta Brewing
SILVER - Devil May Care Golden Ale, South Street Brewing
Orval Trappist Ale, Brasserie d'Orval
Belgian Abbey Ale
GOLD - Father Damien Abbey Ale, Maui Brewing
SILVER - Brother David’s Double Abbey Style Ale, Anderson Valley Brewing
Sprecher Abbey Tripel, Sprecher Brewing
Belgian Lambic
GOLD - Deschutes – Belgian Sour Ale
SILVER - Lindemans Framboise - Brouwerij Lindemans 
BRONZE - Kriek De Ranke - Brouwerij De Ranke 

Belgian Witbier
GOLD - Tallgrass Wheat, Tallgrass Brewing
SILVER - Alaskan White Ale, Alaskan Brewing Company
BRONZE - Key West Southernmost Wheat, Florida Beer Company

American Light
GOLD - Sam Adams Light, Boston Beer Company
Yuengling Light Lager, Yuengling Brewery 
BRONZE - Milwaukee's Best Light, Miller Brewing

American Lager / Pilsener
GOLD - Sam Adams Boston Lager, Boston Beer Company
SILVER - Sierra Nevada Summerfest, Sierra Nevada Brewing
BRONZE - Longboard Lager, Kona Brewing

American Premium Lager
GOLD - Session Premium Lager, Full Sail Brewing
SILVER - Tiger Lager Beer, Asia Pacific Breweries
BRONZE - Tiger Crystal Beer, Asia Pacific Breweries

Bohemian Pilsener
GOLD - Hurricane Reef Caribbean Pilsner, Florida Beer Company
SILVER - Pilsner Urquell, Plzensky Prazdroj
BRONZE - Full Sail LTD, Full Sail Brewing

Geman Lager / Pilsener
GOLD - Schell Pilsner, August Schell Brewing
SILVER - Sweetwater Road Trip, Sweetwater Brewing
BRONZE - Tallgrass Kold, Tallgrass Brewing

Munchner Helles
GOLD - 1900, Fort Collins Brewing
SILVER - Bikini Blonde Light, Maui Brewing
BRONZE - Rahr’s Blonde Lager, Rahr Brewing
Munchner Dunkel / Dark
GOLD - Sprecher Winter Brew, Sprecher Brewing
SILVER - Cameron's Dark 266, Cameron’s Brewing 
BRONZE - Steelback Tiverton Dark, Steelback Brewing

Marzen / Oktoberfest
GOLD - Sprecher Oktoberfest, Sprecher Brewing
Hacker-Pschorr Oktoberfest, Hacker-Pschorr Bräu
Paulaner Oktoberfest, Paulaner Salvator Thomasbrau
GOLD - Sprecher Black Bavarian, Sprecher Brewing
SILVER - Rahr & Sons – Ugly Pug
Mönchshof Schwarzbier - Kulmbacher Brauerei
GOLD - Sprecher MaiBock, Sprecher Brewing
SILVER - Sam Adams Tradition Bock, Boston Beer Comany
BRONZE - Schell Maifest, Schell Brewing
BRONZE - South St. Spring Bock, South Street Brewery
Dopple / Strong Bock
GOLD - Sam Adams Double Bock, Boston Beer Company
SILVER - Ayinger Celebrator Dopple Bock, Brauerei Aying
Samichlaus Bier, Brewery Castle Eggenberg

American Cream Ale
GOLD - Schell’s Deer Brand Original, August Schell Brewing
SILVER - Cameron’s Cream Ale, Cameron’s Brewing
Genesee Cream Ale, High Falls Brewing
American Wheat
GOLD -  Sam Adams Summer Ale, Boston Beer Company
Anchor Summer Beer, Anchor Brewing
Dream Weaver Wheat, Troeg Brewing

Fruit / Vegetable beer
GOLD - Samuel Smiths Organic Strawberry Ale, Samuel Smith Brewery
SILVER - Sam Adams Blackberry Wit, Boston Beer Company
BRONZE - St-Ambroise Apricot Wheat Ale, McAuslan Brewing
Herb and Spice beer
GOLD - Sam Adams Imperial White, Boston Beer Company
SILVER - Winter Solstice Seasonal Ale, Anderson Valley Brewing
BRONZE - Coconut Porter, Maui Brewing
Chocolate / Cocoa Beer
GOLD - Sprecher Generation Porter, Sprecher Brewing
SILVER - Red Brick Porter – Double Oatmeal, Chocolate, Atlanta Brewing
Young's Double Chocolate Stout, Wells & Young

Wood / Barrel aged beer
GOLD - Black Pearl, Maui Brewing
Extra Stout Porter, Mickey Finn's Brewery
Bourbon Ivan, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant

Wood / Barrel aged strong beer
GOLD - South Streets Barrel Aged Stout, South Street Brewery
SILVER - Chardonnay Blonde Reserve, Nebraska Brewing
BRONZE - Kentucky Bourbon Barrel Ale, Lexington Brewing
Smoked / Rauch beer
GOLD - Smoked Hemp, Maui Brewing
SILVER - Stone Smoked, Stone Brewing
Church Key Holy Smoke Scotch Ale, Church Key Brewing
Specialty / Anything Goes
GOLD - Terrapin Monk's Revenge, Terrapin Beer Company
SILVER - French Beauty, 5 Seasons Brewing
BRONZE - Kevin’s Wild Ale – Kevin Cosentino




Grand National
1Deschutes.jpg (150×193)

 1wormtown.png (150×176)
1capital-brewery.jpg (150×180)
1sweet.png (357×184)
1maui.jpg (150×115)

©2008-2015 United States Open Beer Championship. All Rights Reserved.

Management Login

Powered By FlexCMS
Powered By FlexCMS

Web Development & Hosting Services by Webbed Otter