2009 U.S. Open Beer Championship Medal Winners & Grand National Champion

ATLANTA, Ga. – Last year, more than 500 beers were submitted for judging. Ten breweries were recognized among the top 10 based on the number of medals earned. Deschutes Brewing of Bend, Oregon was named Grand National Champion while Sprecher Brewing of Glendale, Wisconsin and the Boston Beer finished second and third respectively. Sixty-two individual breweries won at least one medal, and 14 won two medals or more. Phil Ferrall of Cumming, Ga. was the only homebrewer to win a gold medal. His homebrew, The Next to Last King of Scotland Ale, won the Strong Scotch Ale category.

2009 United States Open Championship’s Top Ten Breweries

Deschutes Brewing – Bend, Oregon
Sprecher Brewing – Glendale, Wisconsin
Boston Beer Company – Boston, Massachuetts
August Schell Brewing – New Ulm, Minnesota
Maui Brewing – Maui, Hawaii
Anderson Valley Brewing – Boonville, California
Terrapin Beer Company – Athens, Georgia
Tallgrass Brewing – Manhattan, Kansas
Atlanta Brewing – Atlanta, Georgia
Sweetwater Brewing – Atlanta, Georgia

2009 United States Open Medal Winners

Golden or Blonde ale
GOLD – Sweetwater 420, Sweetwater Brewing
SILVER – Red Brick Blonde, Atlanta Brewing
BRONZE – Terrapin Golden, Terrapin Beer Company

English Summer Ale
GOLD – Twilight Ale, Deschutes Brewing
SILVER – Sprecher Light, Sprecher Brewing
BRONZE – Fuller’s Summer Ale, Fuller Smith & Turner

English Pale Ale
GOLD – Blind Salmander, Rahrs Brewing
SILVER – Monty Python’s Holy Grail ALe, Black-sheep Brewery
BRONZE – Samuel Smith’s Old Brewery Pale Ale

English IPA
GOLD – Full Sail IPA, Full Sail Brewing
SILVER – Rocky Mountain IPA, Fort Collins Brewing
BRONZE – Healdsburg’s India Pale Ale, Healdsburg’s Beer Company

Imperial IPA
GOLD – Anderson Valley 20th Anniversary Imperial IPA, Anderson Valley Brewing
SILVER – Shipyard XXXX IPA, Shipyard Brewing
BRONZE – Stone Ruination IPA, Stone Brewing

Bitter
GOLD – Get Fuggled Bitter, Downing International Brewing
SILVER – Young’s Bitter, Well & Young
BRONZE – Bluebird Bitter, Coniston Brewing

ESB
GOLD – Ice Pick Ale, Silverton Brewery
SILVER – Oasis, Tallgrass Brewing
BRONZE – Red Hook ESB, Redhook Ale Brewery

English Mild Ale
GOLD – Bear Ass Brown, Silverton Brewery
SILVER – 10W30, Neustadt Springs Brewery
BRONZE – Black Cat, Moorhouse Brewery

English Brown Ale
GOLD – Tallgrass Ale, Tallgrass Brewing
SILVER – Georgia Brown, Sweetwater Brewing
BRONZE – OB-1 Organic Ale, Snake River Brewing

Porter
GOLD – Black Butte Porter, Deschutes Brewing
SILVER – Big Dog Porter, Neustadt Springs Brewery
BRONZE – Sierra Nevada Porter, Sierra Nevada Brewing

Stout
GOLD – Out of Bounds Stout, Avery Brewing
SILVER – August Schell Stout, August Schell Brewing
BRONZE – Milk of Amnesia, Maui Brewing

Oatmeal Stout
GOLD – Anderson Valley Barney Flats Oatmeal Stout, Anderson Valley Brewing
SILVER – Shipwrecked Stout, Maui Brewing
BRONZE – St. Ambroise Oatmeal Stout, McAuslan Brewing

Imperial Stout
GOLD – The Abyss , Deschutes Brewing
SILVER – Nebraska Imperial Stout, Nebraska Brewing
BRONZE – Sam Adams Imperial Stout, Boston Beer Company

Barley Wine
GOLD – Cloud 9, 5 Seasons Brewing
SILVER – Fathead 140, Nebraska Brewing
BRONZE – Mirror, Mirror, Deschutes Brewing
BRONZE – Dark Tank, Sweetwater Brewing

Scottish Ale
GOLD – Old Chub, Oskar Blues Brewing
SILVER – Scottish Pale Ale, Neustadt Springs Brewery
BRONZE – Satan’s Pony, South Street Brewing

Strong Scottish Ale
GOLD – The Next to Last King of Scotland, Phil Farrell
SILVER – Pipers Scotch Ale, Sprecher Brewing
BRONZE – Terrapin 90 Shelling Scotch Ale, Terrapin Beer Company

Irish Red Ale
GOLD – Cameron’s Auburn Ale, Cameron’s Brewing
SILVER – Alaska Amber, Alaskan Brewing
BRONZE – River Falls Red Ale, Thomas Creek Brewing

American Amber / Red
GOLD – Hooligans IRA, Montana Brewing
SILVER – Anderson Valley Boont Amber Ale, Anderson Valley Brewing
BRONZE – Green Lakes Organic Ale, Deschutes Brewing

American Pale Ale
GOLD – American Pale Ale, Deschutes Brewing
SILVER – Dale’s Pale Ale, Oskar Blues Brewing
BRONZE – Fire Rock, Kona Brewing

American IPA
GOLD – Red Chair IPA, Deschutes Brewing
SILVER – Hop Ottin India Pale Ale, Anderson Valley Brewing
BRONZE – India Pale Ale Square, Sprecher Brewing
BRONZE – Big Swell IPA, Maui Brewing

American Brown Ale
GOLD – India Brown Ale – Terrapin Beer Company
SILVER – Bitch Creek ESB, Grand Teton Brewing
BRONZE – 10W30, Neustadt Spring Brewing – Canada

German Alt
GOLD – Copper Ale, Otter Creek Brewing
SILVER – Diebels Alt, Brauerei Diebels
BRONZE – Frankenheim Alt, Privatbrauerei Frankenheim

German Kolsch
GOLD – Zommerfest, August Schell Brewing
SILVER – Kentucky Light, Lexington Brewing
BRONZE – Reissdorf Kölsch, Brauerei Heinrich Reissdorf

German Wheat
GOLD – Weihenstephaner Hefeweissbier Dunkel, Brauerei Weihenstephan
SILVER – Weihenstephaner Kristallweissbier, Brauerei Weihenstephan
BRONZE – Maisel’s Weisse Kristall, Brauerei Gebrüder Maisel

German Hefeweizen
GOLD – Schell Hefeweizen, August Schell Bewing
SILVER – Red Brick Summer, Atlanta Brewing
BRONZE – Sunray Wheat, Terrapin Beer Company

French / Belgian Saison
GOLD – Red Sky at Night, Clipper City Brewing
SILVER – Two Moon Saison, Montana Brewing
BRONZE – Crouching Tiger, 5 Seasons Brewing

French / Belgian Ale
GOLD – Redbrick Winters Ale, Atlanta Brewing
SILVER – Devil May Care Golden Ale, South Street Brewing
BRONZE – Orval Trappist Ale, Brasserie d’Orval

Belgian Abbey Ale
GOLD – Father Damien Abbey Ale, Maui Brewing
SILVER – Brother David’s Double Abbey Style Ale, Anderson Valley Brewing
BRONZE – Sprecher Abbey Tripel, Sprecher Brewing

Belgian Lambic
GOLD – Deschutes – Belgian Sour Ale
SILVER – Lindemans Framboise – Brouwerij Lindemans
BRONZE – Kriek De Ranke – Brouwerij De Ranke

Belgian Witbier
GOLD – Tallgrass Wheat, Tallgrass Brewing
SILVER – Alaskan White Ale, Alaskan Brewing Company
BRONZE – Key West Southernmost Wheat, Florida Beer Company

American Light
GOLD – Sam Adams Light, Boston Beer Company
SILVER – Yuengling Light Lager, Yuengling Brewery
BRONZE – Milwaukee’s Best Light, Miller Brewing

American Lager / Pilsener
GOLD – Sam Adams Boston Lager, Boston Beer Company
SILVER – Sierra Nevada Summerfest, Sierra Nevada Brewing
BRONZE – Longboard Lager, Kona Brewing

American Premium Lager
GOLD – Session Premium Lager, Full Sail Brewing
SILVER – Tiger Lager Beer, Asia Pacific Breweries
BRONZE – Tiger Crystal Beer, Asia Pacific Breweries

Bohemian Pilsener
GOLD – Hurricane Reef Caribbean Pilsner, Florida Beer Company
SILVER – Pilsner Urquell, Plzensky Prazdroj
BRONZE – Full Sail LTD, Full Sail Brewing

Geman Lager / Pilsener
GOLD – Schell Pilsner, August Schell Brewing
SILVER – Sweetwater Road Trip, Sweetwater Brewing
BRONZE – Tallgrass Kold, Tallgrass Brewing

Munchner Helles
GOLD – 1900, Fort Collins Brewing
SILVER – Bikini Blonde Light, Maui Brewing
BRONZE – Rahr’s Blonde Lager, Rahr Brewing

Munchner Dunkel / Dark
GOLD – Sprecher Winter Brew, Sprecher Brewing
SILVER – Cameron’s Dark 266, Cameron’s Brewing
BRONZE – Steelback Tiverton Dark, Steelback Brewing

Marzen / Oktoberfest
GOLD – Sprecher Oktoberfest, Sprecher Brewing
SILVER – Hacker-Pschorr Oktoberfest, Hacker-Pschorr Bräu
BRONZE – Paulaner Oktoberfest, Paulaner Salvator Thomasbrau

Schwarzbier
GOLD – Sprecher Black Bavarian, Sprecher Brewing
SILVER – Rahr & Sons – Ugly Pug
BRONZE – Mönchshof Schwarzbier – Kulmbacher Brauerei

Bock
GOLD – Sprecher MaiBock, Sprecher Brewing
SILVER – Sam Adams Tradition Bock, Boston Beer Comany
BRONZE – Schell Maifest, Schell Brewing
BRONZE – South St. Spring Bock, South Street Brewery

Dopple / Strong Bock
GOLD – Sam Adams Double Bock, Boston Beer Company
SILVER – Ayinger Celebrator Dopple Bock, Brauerei Aying
BRONZE – Samichlaus Bier, Brewery Castle Eggenberg

American Cream Ale
GOLD – Schell’s Deer Brand Original, August Schell Brewing
SILVER – Cameron’s Cream Ale, Cameron’s Brewing
BRONZE – Genesee Cream Ale, High Falls Brewing

American Wheat
GOLD – Sam Adams Summer Ale, Boston Beer Company
SILVER – Anchor Summer Beer, Anchor Brewing
BRONZE – Dream Weaver Wheat, Troeg Brewing

Fruit / Vegetable beer
GOLD – Samuel Smiths Organic Strawberry Ale, Samuel Smith Brewery
SILVER – Sam Adams Blackberry Wit, Boston Beer Company
BRONZE – St-Ambroise Apricot Wheat Ale, McAuslan Brewing

Herb and Spice beer
GOLD – Sam Adams Imperial White, Boston Beer Company
SILVER – Winter Solstice Seasonal Ale, Anderson Valley Brewing
BRONZE – Coconut Porter, Maui Brewing

Chocolate / Cocoa Beer
GOLD – Sprecher Generation Porter, Sprecher Brewing
SILVER – Red Brick Porter – Double Oatmeal, Chocolate, Atlanta Brewing
BRONZE – Young’s Double Chocolate Stout, Wells & Young

Wood / Barrel aged beer
GOLD – Black Pearl, Maui Brewing
SILVER – Extra Stout Porter, Mickey Finn’s Brewery
BRONZE – Bourbon Ivan, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant

Wood / Barrel aged strong beer
GOLD – South Streets Barrel Aged Stout, South Street Brewery
SILVER – Chardonnay Blonde Reserve, Nebraska Brewing
BRONZE – Kentucky Bourbon Barrel Ale, Lexington Brewing

Smoked / Rauch beer
GOLD – Smoked Hemp, Maui Brewing
SILVER – Stone Smoked, Stone Brewing
BRONZE – Church Key Holy Smoke Scotch Ale, Church Key Brewing

Specialty / Anything Goes
GOLD – Terrapin Monk’s Revenge, Terrapin Beer Company
SILVER – French Beauty, 5 Seasons Brewing
BRONZE – Kevin’s Wild Ale – Kevin Cosentino